Friday, December 31, 2010

2010

Well, that happened.

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Saturday, December 18, 2010

175



I drew this.

Thursday, December 16, 2010

174



SO yes. This is essentially the Justice Lords Wonder Woman costume with a jacket, but that costume is rad as fuck and I thought it would look nice. Also, don't misunderstand me, I am not trying to say that this is what I think she should run around in, or that I think this is better than what she's currently wearing. So there.

173

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Tuesday, December 07, 2010

170



Whatever. I think you can actually buy this book now, so you should do it. Do it.

169



<3

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Saturday, September 04, 2010

167

166



So, dudes. I'm a little behind on getting sketchbooks with sketches sent out, so please bear with me. I'm getting to them as fast as I can, and I should be sending them out much more frequently in the coming weeks.

Also, please note that there is an option when buying LOOKIT. You can make the $10.00 purchase (+$5 shipping) if you want ONLY the sketchbook, with NO sketch. Or, if you want a sketch, that is the LOOKIT w/ sketch option that is $20 (+shipping). It has come to my attention that several people have made the selection for only the book, no sketch, but have filled in the field for a sketch request. These have been sent out with no sketch. If you have made this error, and have not already received your book, or gotten a notification that it has shipped, e-mail me, and we will sort it out. Cory at funkotron dot com.

INVINCIBLE COVERS, ORIGINAL ART

Gentlemen. I am selling the original art for the covers to Invincible #s 66 and 67. Direct your inquiries to Cory at funkotron dot com. These covers are not cheap, bro, so serious inquiries only, plz.

I'm also selling original art from those issues, so drop me a line if you're interested in owning a piece of history.

<3

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

165




Since my first Pug Davis was an awful pile of shit, I did another.

164



Read comics by Steven Sugar

Sunday, August 01, 2010

163



PUG DAVIS is a comic by Rebecca Sugar. Look into it.

LOOKIT update: I have gotten TONS of orders for LOOKIT sketchbooks w/ sketches. I'll do my best to get them sent out as quickly as possible. I appreciate your patience, and thanks for your support, guys.

Saturday, July 31, 2010

LOOKIT



As you may have noticed, to the right, there, with the help of PayPal, I've made it so that you can buy my 28 page sketchbook, LOOKIT, through the internet.

I currently have 135 left, so order fast! /sarcasm

Anyway, you have two options when you buy:
Option 1 is to get the sketchbook, plain and simple. It will be signed and numbered *snicker* and it will be yours for $10 American.
Option 2 is to get the book with a sketch. This version is also signed and numbered, but with a sketch in the back! The simple sketches you find on this blog are a good example of what to expect. The sketching field is only 3.5inx3.5in so don't expect full-body commission-quality sketches. I just want you to know what you're paying for. Anyway, that option is $20. American. You guys.

Shipping and handling is $5

Thanks, everybody! Hope y'all digs!

Saturday, July 17, 2010

SDCC 2010

I suppose you're wondering why I called this meeting. I just wanted to let you cool dudes and cool lady dudes know that I will have table space at SDCC this year! I will be doing some sketches and selling things like mugs, t-shirts, original art, ceramic figurines, and most importantly, a sketchbook! That's right! With the help of Rico Renzi and INDIGO INK, I have finally put together a sketchbook to sell. $__$

I have a table at the Image booth, you guys.

I will look like:

or

I haven't decided yet.

Anyway, here's the line art for the cover of my sketchbook. Yes, she is farting and waving it away with her hand, so you can keep your clever remarks between you and your mother.





Rico colored this for the cover, and it's awesome. Buy one and find out. My kids need shoes.

Love you all. See you in Sandy Egghole!

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Monday, July 12, 2010

161

160



The first issue of Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee's Thor The Mighty Avenger came out this past week and it's a pretty good one, dude. Get it, okay?

Tuesday, July 06, 2010

159



Ugh. I REALLY didn't want her shoulders/arms to be bare, but that's what poor planing gets you. Sorry, Dean.

Some day, I'll do a decent batgirl costume.

Monday, July 05, 2010

158




If I'm ever gonna get caught up, you're gonna have to settle for garbage like this every now and then. Take it, Brandon.

157




Just redrawing this old Night Thrasher design I did 5 years ago or so. It's pretty nightwing-y.

fart

156

Friday, July 02, 2010

155



Remember that one time? Sigh.

Saturday, June 26, 2010

154



May have gone a bit too simple with this one, but whatever. I like it enough.

There are definitely some design elements I need to break away from if I'm going to try to get these things interesting again...

153

Friday, June 25, 2010

Thursday, June 24, 2010

151

150




Yeah, another one already. Wanna make something of it?

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Monday, June 21, 2010

148



Pencils for a commission I did for a friend who bought pages for me. Thanks again, Neil.

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Wednesday, June 09, 2010

141



Last one, honest.

Tuesday, June 08, 2010

140

139




Yeah, she doesn't like it either.

Monday, June 07, 2010

138



A new design for Head Master

Dynamo5



Over at CBR, they showed my cover (colored by Rockin' Ron Riley) for an issue of the Dynamo5: Sins of the Father mini-series by Jay Faerber and Julio Brilha, so I figured I may as well post the b&w line art here.

Read the interview at the posted link for more info about the book. Obviously.

137




Quite a number of days behind at this point, but still trying to catch up.

Thursday, June 03, 2010

Thursday, May 20, 2010

134



Can't believe I forgot to draw Techtronica when I was drawing Destroyer villains! She's pretty cool, I kinda wish we had saved her for a book we owned. Oh, well.

I left off the nipple tape. That makes it safe for work, right?

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

133



You guys know how much I love Brick. He may be my second favorite character from the Destroyer series after Turret.

132



Since the Destroyer tpb came out today, I decided to do a destroyer-ish costume Supergirl.

And a Turret variant: